Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Rates Calculator

Rates Calculator

Use the calculator below to understand the rates that may apply to a property.

To calculate an amount, you will need the following information.

Property value: This can be found on your Council rates notice, SA Water account or Emergency Services Levy notice.

If you are looking to purchase a property, the sale price can provide a general guide.

Enter the whole dollar value in the field provided.

Land use: Select the land use category that best matches the property.

The options are:

  • Residential
  • Primary Production
  • Vacant Land (land where no structure has been erected)
  • Commercial
  • Industrial
  • Other

Note: This tool is a guide only. It does not include rebates, concessions or other circumstances that may affect the amount payable. This estimate includes the Regional Landscape Levy, which Council collects on behalf of the State Government.

How rates are calculated

Council rates are based on the value of your property. Property values are independently set by the State Valuer-General.

In simple terms, Council calculates rates by applying a rate in the dollar to the value of your property.

There are different types of 'rates in the dollar'. They depend on the type of land use, eg residential, vacant land, commercial, etc.

2025/20262026/2027
Residential0.001811410640.00170947733
Commercial0.0065569395500.006447867390
Industrial0.0067245838100.006533230370
Vacant Land0.005278397270.00530469271
Primary Production0.0033485094850.005503389830
Other0.0034014386700.003287773770

Rate in the dollar = Total rate revenue required ÷ Total value of rateable properties

This rate is then applied to your property value.

For example:
$850,000 (property value) × 0.00170947733 (residential rate in the dollar) = $1,453.05

The City of Charles Sturt minimum rate is $1,410 for the 2026/27 financial year.

Exclusions from this Calculator

Please note that this calculator does not include a calculation for any rate capping or rebate that may be applicable to a particular property.

Rate Capping does not apply to assessments where:

  • There has been growth (e.g. where development has occurred, such as the building of a second story on a property)
  • A correction has been made to a valuation by the Office of the Valuer General.
  • Changes in land use (e.g. from Vacant Land to Residential Property); or
  • Where a property transfer has occurred.